TaxCycle | Products | Pricing | Training | Documentation | Support | News

First-Time Home Buyers' Tax Credit

#1

Regarding the first time home buyers’ tax credit, if a divorced individual purchased his first home in 2015, however in the last 5 years he did live in a home owned by his wife at the time, now ex wife (she owned previous to marriage and he moved in), is it possible he may still qualify for the credit? I have reviewed subsection 118.05(1) but am unclear if the definition of “spouse” is meant to be current spouse or any spouse at a certain time. I have searched the CRA website and have not found anything related to that.