# Meal expenses and GST

**URL:** <https://www.protaxcommunity.com/t/meal-expenses-and-gst/8535>\
**Category:** Tax Topics\
**Created:** [April 28, 2024, 11:33pm UTC](https://www.protaxcommunity.com/t/meal-expenses-and-gst/8535 "2024-04-28T23:33:35Z")\
**Posts on this page:** 3\
**Page:** 1

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![msbuttar](https://sea2.discourse-cdn.com/flex016/user_avatar/www.protaxcommunity.com/msbuttar/32/2516_2.png) [@msbuttar](https://www.protaxcommunity.com/u/msbuttar)\
**Post date:** [April 28, 2024, 11:33pm UTC](https://www.protaxcommunity.com/t/meal-expenses-and-gst/8535/1 "2024-04-28T23:33:35Z")

</div>

When a self-employed claims meal expenses on T2125 and the client is entitled to 50%, how should he calculate his GST? Is he allowed to claim 100% GST paid on the full amount or should he claim 50% of GST too as he is allowed to claim only 50% on T2125?

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nezzer](https://sea2.discourse-cdn.com/flex016/user_avatar/www.protaxcommunity.com/nezzer/32/3845_2.png) [@Nezzer](https://www.protaxcommunity.com/u/Nezzer)\
**Post date:** [April 29, 2024, 12:04am UTC](https://www.protaxcommunity.com/t/meal-expenses-and-gst/8535/2 "2024-04-29T00:04:55Z")

</div>

I don’t know the specific section of the ETA, but you can claim only 50% of the GST on meals - same as the 50% deduction for income tax.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![johanus](https://sea2.discourse-cdn.com/flex016/user_avatar/www.protaxcommunity.com/johanus/32/1866_2.png) [@johanus](https://www.protaxcommunity.com/u/johanus)\
**Post date:** [April 29, 2024, 1:18am UTC](https://www.protaxcommunity.com/t/meal-expenses-and-gst/8535/3 "2024-04-29T01:18:56Z")

</div>

@Nezzer is correct. Here’s the reference:

> **[Calculate input tax credits - Methods to calculate the ITCs - Canada.ca](https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/gst-hst-businesses/complete-file-input-tax-credit/calculate-methods.html#meals)**
>
> GST/HST - Information on which methods you can use to calculate ITCs
